NTSB Identification: DEN91FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43565.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 1990 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N732DS
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AT 1215:00, AND THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT IF HE WOULD BE DEPARTING TO THE SOUTHWEST OR IF HE WOULD BE PROCEEDING TO THE NORTH AND DOWN THE VALLEY. THE PILOT ANSWERED BY GIVING HIS CALL SIGN ONLY. THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF, THEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO OTHER TRAFFIC. WHEN HE SAW THE AIRPLANE AGAIN, IT WAS IN A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SLIGHTLY INVERTED ATTITUDE ABOUT 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF AN AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SURROUNDED THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 80 TO 90 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING OVER HIGH TERRAIN BESIDE THE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE TERRAIN, AND LACK OF AVAILABLE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months