NTSB Identification: CHI91DEE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43613.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 1990 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PITTS SPECIAL S1-S, registration: N983BW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A PRIVATE PILOT REFUELED HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT AND TALKED WITH ACQUAINTENCES AND SERVICE PERSONNEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. WITNESSES ON THE FLIGHT LINE DESCRIBE A NORMAL TAKEOFF TO LESS THAN 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE AIRPLANE PUSHED OVER AND ACCELERATED IN LEVEL FLIGHT. ABEAM THE TERMINAL AND FLIGHT LINE, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND PAUSED BEFORE CONTINUING ITS RIGHT ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP SHORT OF A COMPLETE REVOLUTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months