NTSB Identification: BFO91LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43525.
Accident occurred Friday, November 23, 1990 in MATOACA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47J2A, registration: N8514P
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY. AN AUTOROTATION LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS ONE-THIRD FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT FUEL TANK VENT WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH MUD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF FOUR PROPELLER RETENTION AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months