NTSB Identification: ATL91FA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43566.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in BLAIRSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3506Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT FOUR HOURS INTO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS 'CUTTING OUT A BIT' AND THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE LEFT TANK WAS LOW. WHILE BEING VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR TANK RUPTURE. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL FUEL PRIOR TO EXPERIENCING THE ENGINE PROBLEM. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN FUEL EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months