NTSB Identification: ANC91LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42580.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4597B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months