NTSB Identification: SEA91LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42949.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 1990 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9732M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD LOWER YOKE WAS FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE ROD REVEALED ROTATIONAL POLISHING AND GALLED SPOTS ON THE INSIDE YOKE SURFACES AND A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE THAT ORIGINATED AT THE INSIDE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months