NTSB Identification: SEA91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43499.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 1990 in HAMILTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N6660W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COUNTINUED TO SINK AND STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months