NTSB Identification: NYC91LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42983.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 1990 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N613PW
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW THE ILS APPROACH AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 06 WITH 861 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT SAID HE 'HYDROPLANED AND RAN OFF END OF RUNWAY.' THE FAA CONDUCTED A FLIGHT CHECK OF THE ILS AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON THE APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months