NTSB Identification: NYC91LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46186.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 1990 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2233E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH DURING PRE-TAKEOFF RUNUP. WHILE TAXIING BACK TO HAVE THE AIRPLANE EXAMINED, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND QUIT. THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE AND FLAMES AROUND THE COWLING SO HE SHUT OFF THE MAGNETOES, MASTER SWITCH, AND FUEL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND STATED THAT, 'A CARBURETOR FIRE CAUSED BY AN ENGINE BACKFIRE RESULTED IN A DESTROYED AIRCRAFT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CARBURETOR FIRE DUE TO AN ENGINE BACKFIRE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN BY THE PILOT TO EXTINGUISH THE ENGINE FIRE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months