NTSB Identification: NYC91LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42321.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 1990 in MOSCOW, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M5-235C, registration: N9266E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD. THE PILOT SAID, 'THE SECOND LANDING WAS A HARD LANDING, BUT DID NOT SEEM HARD ENOUGH TO CAUSE ANY DAMAGE.' A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION FOUND THE SKIN WRINKLED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE AND THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR JAMMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY ARREST HIS DESCENT RATE AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE ACTIONS OF THE PILOT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months