NTSB Identification: NYC91LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42326.
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 1990 in LINCOLN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N7922U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE RPM STARTED TO DROP. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND HIT A TREE. THE ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED CAUSING EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months