NTSB Identification: NYC91FA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43538.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 1990 in GORHAM, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98438
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO EUROPE & WAS ON A GREAT CIRCLE ROUTE AT NIGHT BETWEEN SYRACUSE, NY, & BANGOR, ME. THE PLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 5500 FT MSL, WHEN IT STRUCK MT WASHINGTON. IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTO PILOT & LORAN C. ACCORDING TO THE LORAN MFG, THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 1/2 MILE OF COURSE & ON HEADING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TOP OF MT WASHINGTON WAS OBSCURED; HOWEVER, A WITNESS 7 MILES AWAY SAW THE LIGHTS OF THE AIRPLANE & A FIREBALL FROM THE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN AWAKE FOR 22 HOURS, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND PILOT FATIGUE. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months