NTSB Identification: NYC91DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42528.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 1990 in CHAPMAN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Skytek SKYSEEKER MK II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED 'BOBBING UP AND DOWN' AS THE PILOT PERFORMED MANEUVERS DURING THE LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD A BANG AND SAW THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING FOLD UP BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT/AIRCRAFT OWNER HAD PERFORMED AN UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION TO THE WING STRUCTURE OF THE TWO-SEATER ULTRA-LIGHT AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE STATED THAT THEY HAD ADVISED AGAINST THE MODIFICATION AS IT WAS CONSIDERED UNSAFE AND WOULD WEAKEN THE STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE WING, AND THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. DUE TO THE UNAUTHORIZED STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION BY THE PILOT/OWNER. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months