NTSB Identification: MIA91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42883.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 1990 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23665
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING AIRWORK THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ABOUT 2 FT OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER BUT THE WINGS WERE NOT SUBMERGED. THE NEXT DAY THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE FUEL LINE TO THE INLET OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND DISCOVERED RUST-COLORED WATER. WATER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DISCOVERED INSIDE THE PUMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN APRX 4 HRS DURING THE PRECEDING 5 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months