NTSB Identification: MIA91LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42881.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 1990 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N66945
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months