NTSB Identification: MIA91FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44535.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 1990 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3220J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A X-WIND AFTER A TOUGH-&-GO LNDG, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CTL & MNVRD THE ACFT TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY, SO THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRASS AREA. HE STATED THAT WHILE DSCNDG THRU ABOUT 100' AGL, 'THE YOKE FELL BACKWARD' INTO HIS LAP. HE BELIEVED THAT THE ELEVATOR CABLE HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE ACFT TO CRASH. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, A STEEP TURN WAS MADE IN AN ATMT TO ALIGN THE ACFT FOR LANDING; THEN THE ACFT LEVELED OFF AT ABOUT 30' AGL & WAS AT A SLOW SPEED. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE FLT CTL SYS. A METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED THAT THE ELEVATOR UP CABLE HAD FAILED UNDER A TENSILE LOAD WHILE BEING BENT AROUND AN EDGE OR CORNER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CENTER ROCKER BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED WHERE NUMBERS WERE EMBOSSED INTO THE BOSS DRG MANUFACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CENTER ROCKER BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months