NTSB Identification: LAX91LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44607.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 1990 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5809U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN, THE PILOT NOTICED HE WAS NOT VERY HIGH BUT SENSED NO IMMEDIATE DANGER. HE STATED HE PLANNED TO NAVIGATE THROUGH A LOWER PASS IN THE HILLS BUT NOTICED HIS RATE OF CLIMB WAS VERY LOW AND HE COULD NOT IMPROVE IT. HE STATED THE TERRAIN WAS RISING FASTER THAN HE WAS. ACCORDING TO PIPER AIRCRAFT COMPANY CALCULATIONS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED 3/4/ OF AN INCH FORWARD OF THE MAXIMUM FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT OF THE AIRCRAFT. CALCULATIONS ESTABLISHED THAT THE TERRAIN ROSE AT A RATE OF 450 FEET PER MILE WHILE THE MAXIMUM CLIMB RATE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 375 FEET PER MILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months