NTSB Identification: CHI91LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44508.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 1990 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E-18, registration: N703M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNAWAY 29R AT MINNEAPOLIS-ST. PAUL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, PERFORMED A GROUND LOOP, AND DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months