NTSB Identification: CHI91GA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43209.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 1990 in WILLIAMSBURG, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N99862
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN ACTIVE PURSUIT (POLICE CHASE). THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW LEVEL LEFT TURN APPROACHING AN AREA OF ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO PITCH-UP, DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED AND CONSUMED MAJOR PORTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ABRUPT PULL-UP TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO ACTIVITIES ON THE GROUND. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months