NTSB Identification: ATL91LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42112.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 1990 in CENTERVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67448
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE NOTICED FOUR DEER APPROACHING THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT. THREE OF THE DEER STOPPED AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, THE FOURTH DEER BEGAN TO RUN ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND TOWARDS THE AIRPLANE. THE DEER COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT STRUCTURAL DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED IN THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RUNWAY INCURSION BY THE DEER DURING THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months