NTSB Identification: ATL91LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41782.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 1990 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N9315V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION ON THE LANDING GEAR. AFTER MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT, THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE VISUALLY DOWN, HOWEVER NO DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION WAS SHOWN IN THE COCKPIT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A RUBBER/METAL COUPLING IN THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED, DISABLING NORMAL AND ALTERNATE GEAR EXTENSION CAPABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RUBBER/METAL COUPLING IN THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO LOWER AND LOCK THE LANDING GEAR. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months