NTSB Identification: ANC91LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42868.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 1990 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-14, registration: N4290H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH A 15 KNOT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ONLY 2 HOURS IN PA-14 AIRPLANE, AND ONLY ABOUT 13 HOURS IN TAILWHEEL TYPE AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND, PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND, THE SOFT RUNWAY, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months