NTSB Identification: ANC91FA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43764.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 1990 in KENNSINGTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 500D, registration: N1107G
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS UNABLE TO FIND A FLAT SPOT TO SET THE HELICOPTER ON TO PICK UP HIS PASSENGERS. HE NOSED THE HELICOPTER INTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND MAINTAINED THE AFT PORTION OF THE SKIDS AT A HOVER. THE PASSENGERS LOADED THEMSELVES AND WERE STRAPPED IN WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF. HE APPLIED POWER AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SETTLING AFT. HE CONTINUED TO APPLY POWER AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND TURNED 90 DEGREES TO ITS LEFT. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL HEARING AN ENGINE-OUT WARNING AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND IN THE OUT POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO REASON FOR A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE TERRAIN WAS UNEVEN AND VERY ROCKY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF AN UNEVEN LANDING AREA. Index for Oct1990 | Index of months