NTSB Identification: SEA90LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42686.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in LUMMI ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N5249C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182P DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE AIRFIELD WHERE HE WAS LANDING HAD AN UP GRADE AND A DIP IN IT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN CROSSING THE DIP, AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, WHEN HE USED HARD BRAKE APPLICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE APPLYING BRAKES AFTER LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months