NTSB Identification: SEA90LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42630.
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 1990 in ELK MOUNTAIN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9157A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE CESSNA 170A MAKE A LOW PASS OVER HIM. HE SAID IT STALLED AND ENTERED A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE WITH THE WINGS WAGGING. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD LEVELED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE THAT DID NOT PROVIDE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE FOR A SAFE STALL RECOVERY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months