NTSB Identification: SEA90LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42505.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in LEWISTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9895V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 LOST DIRECTINAL CONTROL WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE-WHEEL TO THE RUNWAY AFTER A NORMAL LANDING. THE NOSE-STRUT FORK FAILED AT THAT TIME, CAUSING AN EXCURSION OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EVIDENCE INDICATED A FAILURE OF THE CASTING ALONG A CASTING LINE ON THE NOSE WHELL FORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A NOSE LANDING GEAR FORK, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND A NOSE-OVER AFTER AN EXCURSION FROM THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months