NTSB Identification: SEA90FA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42877.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 1990 in PROSPECT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3420V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 200 YDS SE OF THE AIRPORT DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH. THE COLLISION PATH WAS ORIENTED ALONG A HEADING OF 010 DEG; WHILE APPARENTLY APPROACHING RWY 02. A RESIDENT IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT AT 2400 HE HAD NOTED AN OVERCAST LAYER AND LIGHT MISTING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING HIS APPROACH. THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months