NTSB Identification: NYC90LA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43767.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in FRANCONIA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2770M
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A SIGHTSEEING TRIP CRUISING AT 1500' WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'A BACKFIRE WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. SUFFICIENT POWER WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR CONTINUED FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TREES.' A MAINTENANCE FACILITY EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND THE CENTER MUFFLER BAFFLE HAD BROKEN LOOSE AND HAD BLOCKED THE EXHAUST FLOW. THIS RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LANDING OF THE AIRPLANE IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, DUE TO THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CENTER MUFFLER BAFFLE, WHICH BLOCKED THE EXHAUST FLOW, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months