NTSB Identification: NYC90LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42663.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in MANVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C337, registration: N2654S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF AND AT ROTATION, THE SEAT SLIPPED BACK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TERRAIN. WHEN EXAMINED BY THE FAA, THE SEAT WAS FOUND TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SEAT AD AND THE SITUATION COULD ONLY BE DUPLICATED WHEN THE SEAT WAS PLACED BETWEEN LOCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE HIS SEAT WHICH SLIPPED BACK DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months