NTSB Identification: NYC90LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42346.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 1990 in PETERS TWP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21033
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS AND POWER SET FOR A SHORT/SOFT FIELD LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME STABILIZED ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HARD LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months