NTSB Identification: NYC90DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44602.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 1990 in KINGSTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180E, registration: N2620Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS OVER A LAKE. POWER WAS ADDED FOR A GO AROUND AND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE LAKES SURFACE IN AN APPROXIMATE 30 DEGREES NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WITH A 45 DEGREE LEFT BANK. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THE MIXTURE WAS LEAN DURING THE LOW PASS AND REMAINED LEAN DURING POWER APPLICATION. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months