NTSB Identification: NYC90DEI03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42981.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in ELKHORN LAKE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-180, registration: N7965W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET SOD RUNWAY 1,600 FEET LONG. AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND ON A SHORT, WET GRASS STRIP. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months