NTSB Identification: MIA90LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42283.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in CEDAR KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93286
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AT 1,500 FT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK & ENTERED LT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 5. ON FINAL APCH HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS HIGH. THE FLT REENTERED THE PATTERN FOR LANDING & WAS AGAIN HIGH ON FINAL, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APCH. THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE ACFT BUT IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN ABOUT 3 FT OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months