NTSB Identification: MIA90LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42434.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 1990 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N70659
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RPM WAS DECREASING & THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS INCREASING. THE ENG THEN SEIZED. WITH POOR FWD VISIBILITY DUE TO OIL COVERING THE WINDSCREEN, HE OVERSHOT THE FIELD HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THEN NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD END CAP SEPARATED, EXISTED THE CASE & CAME TO REST IN THE OIL SUMP. LYCOMING ENG PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE ROD CAP WAS DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION WHICH CAUSED THE ROD BOLTS TO STRETCH, LOSING THEIR TORQUE, & ONE OF THE TWO NUTS VIBRATED OFF. THE OTHER ROD BOLT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THE ENG RECEIVED A TOP OVERHAUL 136 HRS EARLIER & A MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS PERFORMED 2,122 HRS EARLIER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LACK OF LUBRICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO LACK OF OIL SUPPLY TO THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS ALLOWED THE CONNECTING ROD END CAP TO SEPARATE THROUGH THE CASE RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months