NTSB Identification: LAX90LA328.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45121.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46326
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE TWO LANDINGS, AND DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE. IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE INSTALLATION OF CONVENTIONAL LEAF SPRING MAIN GEAR AND A TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY. A MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS FOUND PARTIALLY STRIPPED FROM ITS RESPECTIVE NUT PLATE ASSEMBLY. ONLY ABOUT FOUR OF THE THREADS AT THE BOLT'S END WERE OBSERVED STRIPPED, AND ONLY A PORTION OF THE THREADS IN THE NUT PLATE WERE OBSERVED STRIPPED. DURING THE LANDING, THE IMPROPERLY SECURED BOLT PULLED OUT OF THE NUT PLATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR BOLT/NUT PLATE ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION (THREADING) OF THE GEAR BOLT/NUT ASSEMBLY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months