NTSB Identification: LAX90LA318.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44592.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in TRONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84941
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PULL UP SHARPLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A RIGHT TURN. THE WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND THAT IT STALLED AS THEY MADE THE TURN. THE WITNESS ALSO INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SPUN ABOUT 3/4 OF A REVOLUTION BEFORE DESCENDING FROM VIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND AN ABRUPT MANUEVER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH DID NOT ALLOW ADEQUATE TIME TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months