NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42353.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: GLASER-DIRKS DG 400/17, registration: N567DA
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF A SELF LAUNCHED POWERED GLIDER PERFORMED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE SPOILER PRIOR TO LANDING. THE RIGHT HAND SPOILER REMAINED DEPLOYED AFTER RETRACTION RESULTING IN AN ASYMMETRICAL LIFT CONDITION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CONTROL QUICK DISCONNECT SPRING PIN HAD NOT BEEN FITTED INTO THE CONTROL HOLE AS RECOMMENDED WHICH RESULTED IN THE QUICK DISCONNECT TO THE SPOILER DISCONNECTING FROM THE RIGHT HAND SPOILER ROD END BALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF THE RIGHT SPOILER SYSTEM DUE TO THE ABSENCE OF A SPRING PIN NOT FITTED TO THE QUICK DISCONNECT AS RECOMMENDED WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOSING CONTROL OF THE GLIDER DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months