NTSB Identification: LAX90DUQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43623.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: FOLLAND GNAT T-1, registration: N1CW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT HAD MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS FOR FILMING PURPOSES. ON THE LAST PASS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SLOW ROLL. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED THE INVERTED POSITION IT HESITATED AND THEN DESCENDED INVERTED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO CORRECT A DESCENT DURING A LOW LEVEL AEROBACTICS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months