NTSB Identification: FTW90LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42119.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 1990 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH BE19, registration: N23848
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING MINIMUM AIRSPEED FLIGHT. DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WITHOUT INSTRUCTION FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT OR WITHOUT PROVIDING HIM WITH ADVANCED WARNING. THE ACTIONS OF THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTED IN THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT LOSING CONTROL AND IMPACTING THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CREW COORDINATION IN THE COCKPIT, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS DURING A CRITICAL MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE INADVERTENT LOW ALTITUDE STALL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months