NTSB Identification: FTW90FA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44594.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in PORT O'CONNOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: Bell B206LI, registration: N882BT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED AT DAWN FOR A VFR FLIGHT FROM A COASTAL BASE EN ROUTE TO AN OFFSHORE OIL PLATFORM DURING IMC. THE CEILING WAS LOW AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE PASSING THROUGH THE AREA. AFTER THE HELICOPTER FLEW PAST THE SHORELINE IT PENETRATED A HEAVY RAIN SHOWER. THE PILOT DESCENDED THE HELICOPTER AND ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH A LIGHT ON AN OIL PLATFORM LOCATED IN HIS LINE OF SIGHT. THE RIGHT SKID DIPPED INTO THE WATER AND THE HELICOPTER TUMBLED FORWARD AND IMPACTED THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT IT WAS DARK DURING THE DEPARTURE WITH THE LIGHT ON THE RIG THE ONLY THING VISIBLE. HE REMEMBERED THE PILOT FLYING THE HELICOPTER INTO THE WATER WITH NO WARNING LIGHTS OR HORNS ACTIVATED PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO THE KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE WEATHER/LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months