NTSB Identification: FTW90FA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43507.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in BAIRD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N169DD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 1444 THE PILOT REQUESTED A DEVIATION FOR WEATHER. AT 1510 THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED A REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO DESCEND FROM 10,000 TO 6,000 FEET. THERE WERE NO ADDITIONAL TRANSMISSIONS RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ON A SOUTHERLY TRACK AT AN AVERAGE AND MAXIMUM RATE OF DESCENT OF 5,137 AND 8,250 FPM RESPECTIVELY. GROUND SPEED AVERAGED 160 MPH. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE ABOUT 20 DEG NOSE LOW. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA WITH LIGHTNING, HEAVY RAIN, HIGH WINDS, AND CLOUD TOPS TO 45,000 FEET. NUMEROUS BOTTLES OF INSULIN, SYRINGES WITH NEEDLES, AND A DIABETIC TEST KIT WERE FOUND IN THE PILOT'S BAGGAGE. THE COPILOT'S TOXICOLOGY EXAM REVEALED SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS OF PHENOBARBITAL, A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. THE COPILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AUTOPSIES OF BOTH PILOTS IDENTIFIED A LACK OF HAND OR FEET INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE FLYING IN SEVERE WEATHER AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months