NTSB Identification: CHI90LA277.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42781.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 1990 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: NAVION L-17A, registration: N91665
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT DESCENDED TOWARD HIS HOME FROM THE NORTH, THEN IT PULLED UP & BANKED TO THE SOUTHWEST. THE WITNESS & HIS SON RAN BEHIND THE HOUSE TO SEE WHAT WAS GOING ON. HE RPRTD THE ACFT BANKED BACK TO THE EAST, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. DURING IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 220 FT AREA. THE WITNESS NOTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD & VITREOUS FLUID SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 173 MG/DL (0.173%) & 216 MG/DL (0.216%), RESPECTIVELY. ALSO, NORDIAZEPAM (A DERIVATIVE OF VALIUM) WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD AT A LEVEL OF 778 NG/ML.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND USE OF A DRUG, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE WOODED TERRAIN. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months