NTSB Identification: CHI90LA271.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42099.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89038
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN DURING A LANDING AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ALTHOUGH THE PRIVATE PILOT, THE ONLY PERSON ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT RELATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT THAT DURING HIS LANDING FLARE HE ASSUMED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF A SIDE DRIFT. HE THEN STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTING TO FORCE THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months