NTSB Identification: CHI90LA268.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42782.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 1990 in HUNTINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8259U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND PROCEDURE THE AIRPLANES POWERPLANT QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN IN ORDER TO LAND ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING THIS MANEUVER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED APPROXIMATELY ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRPLANES FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING ENSURING SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months