NTSB Identification: CHI90LA266.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42097.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in EAU CLAIRE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67758
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT FOUR HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEPTED ON A SOFT FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR AND A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months