NTSB Identification: CHI90LA262.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42076.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in ALTOONA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: National Balloon AX-7, registration: N9006Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON LANDING THE BALLOON, THE CRAFT ENCOUNTERED A BOUNCE. DURING THIS EVENT THE PASSENGER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PROPANE TANK AND SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURY. THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT CONTACT WITH A PROPANE TANK DURING A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURY TO THE PASSENGER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months