NTSB Identification: CHI90LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42791.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 1990 in NEWAYGO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N2334W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SOLO STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY. WITNESSES RECOUNT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 10 FEET, REDUCED PITCH TO A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE AND ROLLED LEFT. ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND THE AIRPLANE, WITH 70 TO 90 DEGREES LEFT BANK, COMMENCED A DESCENT TO GROUND COLLISION. THE STUDENT PILOT'S HUSBAND, A PRIVATE PILOT AND OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, WAS COACHING HIS WIFE FROM THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY USING A HAND-HELD RADIO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. IN ADDITION, AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON WAS COACHING THE STUDENT FROM THE GROUND. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months