NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43198.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in JERSEYVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Carlson Aircraft COMMANDER ELITE, registration: N60AC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE BUILDER OF A GYROPLANE DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND DESCENDED IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT TO GROUND IMPACT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE NOR DID THE PRIVATE PILOT HAVE A GYROPLANE RATING. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND DURING INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROPLANE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months