NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45125.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: JEFF PIERSON PIERSON PUSHER, registration: N75FM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ON TAKEOFF CLIMBOUT WAS OBSERVED WITH MAIN GEAR RETRACTED AND NOSE GEAR EXTENDED. WITNESSES RECOUNT THE ENGINE SPUTTERING, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AND A UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO GROUND. THE CARBURETOR CHOKE PLATE WAS FOUND CLOSED. THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED A POSITIVE DOWNLOCK ON THE NOSEGEAR TO PREVENT RETRACTION UNLESS A PULL-TO-RELEASE HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT WERE USED. THE HANDLE TO ENABLE NOSEGEAR RETRACTION RESEMBLED THE CHOKE HANDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ACTIVATION OF CARBURETOR CHOKE AND AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months