NTSB Identification: BFO90FA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45118.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in FOREST HILL, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N1540V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT MANEUVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE LINE UP WITH A ROAD LOCATED SOUTH OF AND ALMOST PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE MADE A DESCENT AS IF APPROACHING TO LAND, THEN CLIMBED OUT AND CIRCLED AROUND TO LINE UP WITH THE ROAD AGAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP (ESTIMATED 90 DEGREES) LEFT BANK, THEN STALLED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. REVIEW OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) TAPES/TRANSCRIPTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED RADAR ASSISTANCE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY 6 MINUTES BEFORE HE CRASHED, THE 69 YEAR OLD PILOT STATED 'I THINK I GOT IT NOW...AH, THERE'S A COUPLE OF CARS ON THE RUNWAY...IS THAT THE RUNWAY THERE ON MY LEFT?' ATC REPEATED RUNWAY INFORMATION, INFORMED THE PILOT HE HAD NO CONTROL OVER THE CARS, AND APPROVED A FREQUENCY CHANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE TURN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months